The Uncertain Future of Business Method Patents
[…] If you would like a more detailed review of the law, Jennifer L. Elgin and Matthew J. Astle of Wiley Rein LLP have done a very thorough report of the bill at The Metropolitan Corporate Counsel.

Give it to the Gov.

Section 206 of the new Act is entitled "Forfeiture, Destruction, and Restitution."  It amends Title 18 of the US Code (Crimes and Criminal Procedure) by adding a new section in Chapter 113 (Stolen Property).  This new section, 18 U.S.C. 2323 is called, you guessed it, "Forfeiture, Destruction, and Restitution."  In many ways, it matches similar forfeiture laws for drug related offenses.  But Sec. 2323 has something special - Civil Forfeiture:

"The following is subject to forfeiture to the United States Government:

(A) Any article, the making or trafficking of which is, prohibited under section 506 of title 17 . . .

(B) Any property used, or intended to be used ...(for doing what's in part A)...

(C) Any property constituting or derived from any proceeds obtained directly or indirectly as a result of ... (doing what's in part A) ..." (italics added)

The above mentioned Section 506 is the Criminal Offenses section of the Copyright Act.  It covers three different types of willful infringement: